?

Log in

Chocolate Marshmallows
loading loading loading
Old Passions 
7th-Dec-2008 12:35 pm
YAY, bishop
....
I was gonna say I finally bough Persona 3 as in,the actual game instead of looping the soundtrack or wanting to see the hundred adaptations and I'm loving it but forget that.

Somehow I wiggled back to Pokémon and as I long wanted to before, read 8 volumes in one sitting started reading the Pokemon Special (Adventures) Hoenn saga even if it actually is the third installment.
HOLY.
HOLY.
IT'S SO AMAZINGFUNBEAUTIFUL.Even if it's on the silly epic shounen category.
The manga has such charming characters.Ruby totally got me and Wally is seriously a dear,as always.I can't believe people still find him forgettable after Special,kid grows so much.
And and and character development!PEOPLE ACTUALLY DIE.DEVELOPMENT.Plot actually exists besides "huuur let's be a pokeyman master and fail horribly yet again along with brock and the token swiftable female, pikachu!8B".THINGS ACTUALLY BUILD UP.CANON RELATIONSHIPS NOT BEING RANDOM PEOPLE/PARENTS.The manga in itself probably doesn't stand up to mainstream stuff,but it's very nicely executed and extra appealing if you have played the pokémon games.Heck,even if you haven't!
I was so ranty towards pokémon because I can't stress enough how much I hate the Diamond pokémon generation,not the characters.But seriously,why did they turn my tangela into a big,disturbing legged thing?It looks so...unnecesary.Only the human characters on DPP strike me as pretty people inventive,or at least charismatic.
Enough rambling.But I gotta share,shipping things and liking characters on the Pokemon universe means serious headaches.For example,this,this,this and this are "the same" yet completely different characters :B

I really wanted to read Diamond & Pearl Adventure (Ihara's) even if just for Jun's stupid crush on Mitsumi but the pokémon fanbase slightly tends to be militant about licensed content.I-It's not like every country ever /has/ the mangas licensed to start with!And just my luck the links I did find are killed dead.Oh karma,you.

On a side note,still reading Bakuman.It feels like Obata is fooling around with the style every new chapter! On the latest one Saiko's uncle suddenly became pretty and that Eiji guy looks much less bizarre than his debut self.The plot is nothing to write home about though I'm still waiting a black notebook to fall somewhere. Eiji obviously is a "HAH! LOOK WHAT A QUIRKY GENTLEMAN WE HAVE." Swing and miss team O&O,swing and miss.

Comments 
8th-Dec-2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
HASKAUSJAKSAESU

POKEMON!!!

I CAN'T BELIVE THERE'S PEOPLE DYING IN POKEMON! OMG- LIKE BATTLE-DEATH OR JUST, I DON'T KNOW, BY FLU OR SOMETHING?

I really like Pokemon, you see, 'cause... er... hum... I don't have a good excuse for liking Pokemon, but yeah, it was SO nice when I was 11.

Obata can't seem to stick with a style for an entire manga. Remember L's first appearance? There was even people saying there was TWO Ls and the one who died was a fake. HAHAHA HAHA HA ha
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2017, 10:48 am GMT.